Leave a Message
Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.
Explore Our Properties
Contemporary home with sandstone entry, weathered cedar siding and broad windows beyond a copper-colored grass garden.

Boulder's September Price Plunge Says More About 2025 Than 2026

November 5, 2026

On October 8, BizWest ran the headline "Prices of Boulder homes plummeted in September." It reported a City of Boulder single-family median of $1,265,000 for September 2026, down 21.4% from a year earlier, on 41 sales. In the same month, single-family homes across Boulder County sold for a median of $829,000, which was 3.6% more than in September 2025.

The city figure mostly measures how unusual September 2025 was. The price softening Boulder buyers can actually use shows up in the concessions sellers give at closing, in the condo and townhome segment, and among homes priced above $3 million. Those are the places to look before writing an offer this fall.

The month Boulder was compared against was the outlier

A year-over-year change has two months in it, and September 2025 was the unusual one. BizWest's IRES-based report for that month put Boulder's single-family median at $1.61 million, up 17.1% from September 2024, on just 36 sales.

Working back from that 17.1% gain, the September 2024 median was about $1.375 million. Compared with that figure, this September's $1,265,000 is down about 8% over two years. A 21% drop in one year mostly comes from measuring against an unusually high month.

With 36 or 41 closings, a handful of high-end sales landing in one month or the next can move the median by hundreds of thousands of dollars. The Colorado Association of REALTORS makes the same point in the footnote of its own monthly reports: "Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size."

Nine months of 2026, and the sign keeps flipping

When every month of the year is lined up, September looks routine. These are City of Boulder single-family medians from BizWest's monthly IRES reports.

Month (2026) Median sale price Change vs. same month 2025
January $1,424,184 +4.1%
February $1.54 million −18.7%
March $1.365 million −17%
April $1.26 million −3.2%
May $1,418,377 +3%
June $1,445,000 +20.4%
July $1.5 million −10.4%
August $1,193,500 −14%
September $1,265,000 −21.4%

Monthly closings this year ran from 20 in January to 77 in June, according to the same reports. June's 20.4% gain was the largest of the year, and the 21.4% "plunge" came three months later. A buyer who read June as a boom and September as a crash would have changed their view of Boulder's value twice in one summer, while the housing stock stayed the same. The year's highest and lowest monthly medians are about $346,500 apart, which says more about which houses happened to close each month than about what any one house is worth.

The wider lens shows a flat market, with leverage moving to buyers

The countywide numbers cover more than 200 single-family sales a month, so a few closings can't swing them the same way. In CAR's September 2026 Local Market Update for Boulder County, the single-family median was $829,000, up 3.6%, and the average sale price was $1,062,212, up 6.0%. Sellers received 98.0% of list price on average. For January through September, the county median was $848,000, up 1.0% from the same period of 2025.

Kelly Moye, the Colorado Association of REALTORS spokesperson for Boulder and Broomfield, described it this way in CAR's October market release: "Prices aren't climbing, but they aren't falling either." She put average time on market at 64 days in Boulder.

Supply is also shrinking. Boulder County single-family inventory in September 2026 was 896 homes, down 15.1% from a year earlier, and months of supply fell from 4.1 to 3.5. Within the city, BizWest's IRES figures show 174 active single-family listings in September, 13.9% fewer than in September 2025. Falling supply usually supports prices, so flat prices alongside it point to weak demand. A broker told BizWest in October that with mortgage rates back above 7%, his team's showing counts were "the lowest they've been this decade."

What the median price leaves out

The CAR reports carry a second footnote that matters at the negotiating table. Their price figures "do not account for seller concessions and/or down payment assistance." The recorded sale price is the contract price, before any money the seller gives back.

Concessions are now a regular part of Boulder deals. Teresa Lomax, chair of BOLO Realtors, told BizWest that the average concession is around $12,000 and that buyers can ask for a concession instead of a lower price. A Boulder broker-owner in the same article estimated that "close to 50% of all homes closed with concessions of one kind or another," including rate buydowns.

On the September county median of $829,000, a $12,000 concession comes to roughly 1.4% of the price. That amount is missing from every published median. When half of closings include a credit, a median that holds steady can still hide a small drop in what buyers actually pay. So "flat" overstates the net price a little, and the 21.4% city headline overstates the decline a lot. The negotiation over credits at closing tells a buyer more about what's possible than either published figure. How a concession or rate buydown fits your own loan is general information here, not financial or legal advice, so confirm the details with your lender and the right professional.

Where prices really are giving way

Two parts of the Boulder market are softening in ways the single-family median mostly misses.

Condos and townhomes. In September 2026, Boulder County's attached-home median was $495,000, down 3.9% from a year earlier. Year-to-date average prices were down 6.1%. Homes took 93 days to sell, and months of supply rose to 5.7. Within the city, BizWest counted 210 attached listings in September, 25 sales, and an average of 90 days on market. Moye told BizWest that HOA fees have risen from an average of about $250 a month to $550 or more. "Buyers aren't just looking at the mortgage payment anymore; they're looking at the entire monthly bill," she said.

The top tier. A Boulder County luxury specialist told BizWest there are more than 200 luxury listings with a median asking price of $3.2 million, averaging 109 days on market. During the week of September 8 to 13, there were no sales in the $3 million range. This also feeds the volatility in the city's median. In a month when high-end closings dry up, the median falls even if no comparable home lost value.

How this changes a fall offer

Taken together, the September numbers point to a few practical moves:

  1. Price a specific home against its current competition. Lomax said "pricing has probably never been more important," and well-priced single-family homes in Boulder County were selling in about 62 days at 98.5% of asking. That points to a careful offer, not a lowball.
  2. Treat concessions as part of the price. A $12,000 credit and a $12,000 price cut cost the seller about the same, but they affect your cash at closing and your payment differently.
  3. Count the HOA dues in the monthly cost. A lower attached-home price paired with $550 in monthly dues can end up close to a single-family payment, which is the gap Lomax described to BizWest.
  4. Factor in spring timing. Moye's view in CAR's release is that waiting until spring means "competing with everyone else who had the same idea."

A short FAQ

Did Boulder home values fall 21% this year? No. The 21.4% figure compares September 2026's city median with September 2025's, which was itself up 17.1%. Boulder County's single-family median for January through September 2026 was up 1.0%.

Which number should a buyer watch, city or county? Both, with their limits in mind. City medians come from IRES MLS data on a few dozen sales a month. County figures from CAR cover hundreds. A three-month view of either is steadier than any single month.

Are sellers really paying concessions in Boulder? According to brokers quoted by BizWest in October 2026, yes. The average is around $12,000, and close to half of closings include some kind of concession.

If the September headline made you rethink your plans, Boulder Residential can pull recent comparable sales for the homes you're considering and show you where concessions and HOA costs change the real price.

Follow Us On Instagram